Privacy Policy

The following statement explains MoveMe’s policy regarding the personal information you may give to us when using our website.

 

Our aim is to respect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and to meet current best practice.

1. Why we collect your personal information

 

Whilst using our website, there may be times where you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, e-mail and address) to allow you to receive information on or access MoveMe updates, services and opportunities. Such information will be communicated to you by telephone, emails or other reasonable means, based on the information and preferences you have provided us with. Your information may be used for profiling to determine which services are likely to be of interest to you, so we can tailor our communications.

 

2. Cookies

 

Cookies are text files that identify your computer to the server. Many websites use cookies to allow the tracking and reporting of user traffic and behaviour; and therefore, to tailor content based on the insight gained. Our website (www.movemedance.co.uk) will track the pages you visit via Google Analytics. We do not share this information with, nor use cookies supplied by third parties.

 

3. Submitting personal information

 

When you supply any personal information through our website we have legal obligations towards you (as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998) in the way we handle that data. We will only use your information for the purpose for which you have given it. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers and we will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you have an interest in or use the service you have requested. You can unsubscribe at any time you wish. MoveMe endeavour to maintain a high-quality communication process so please do advise us if you have a change in contact details, preferences or if you wish to change who the information gets sent to (given you have their consent to do so). We do not share any personal information with external organisations or individuals.

 

4. Links

 

You do not need to ask permission to link directly to our homepage (www.movemedance.co.uk). Some pages of our website contain links to third party websites, such links have been provided within the interest of the user. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal data that we collect through our website; we are not responsible for personal data that third parties may collect, store and use.

 

5. Users under 18 years of age

 

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent / guardian’s permission before you input your personal information into the MoveMe website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

6. Your consent

 

By using our website you are giving us your consent to use of your information in the way set out above.

 

7. Updates to this policy

 

This policy was last updated on the 21/02/2018. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update this page so that you are kept informed.

 

8. Contact us

 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal data, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please get in touch with us via the details given here.